Visas to India

Application Process

Read the Application Guide, "How to Apply," issued by CKGS.

Disclaimer: For the most recent information, go to: https://www.in.ckgs.us/visa/ or consult your local Consulate / Embassy's page.

Do I need a visa?

Determine if you are eligible for, or require, a visa to come to India.

If you are not an Indian passport holder, or a holder of an OCI / POI card, it is likely that you will require a visa or E-visa to enter India. Common types of visas are listed below; we've broken them into five categories so they're easier to understand.

Click the link that makes most sense for you (or click 'ENTRY VISA' if none of these categories apply), and follow the instructions on the PDF that opens.

This Emergency Service is available only for U.S. passport holders of Indian Origin. Non-US Passport holders are not permitted to apply. The Emergency Service has a fee that the consulate charges to expedite the visa application process.

I. Academic or Trainee visas

The Republic of India is committed to scholarship and access. Home to many of the world's best -- and most affordable -- universities, India is a leading destination for students, scholars, and researchers. More information is on the Study in India page.

a. A 'Research Visa – Fulbright Scholarship' is available for traveling to India for Research Scholars who are Fulbright- Nehru Scholarship grantees.

b. A 'RESEARCH VISA' is available to Research Professors or Scholars and participants attending research conferences / Seminars / Workshops held in India

c. An 'INTERN VISA' is available to foreigners intending to pursue internship in India. An Intern Visa is granted to an intern of an Indian company / Educational institute / Non-Governmental Organization (NGO).

d. A 'STUDENT VISA' is available for bona fide students who wish to pursue regular studies in recognized educational institutions in India.

II. Professional/Business visas

The Republic of India, through its Embassies and Consulate Generals, makes several visas available for business persons, journalists, missionaries, film-makers, those attending conferences, among others. As one of the largest, and the fastest growing economies in the World, we welcome you to the opportunity that is India.

a. A 'BUSINESS VISA' is available for travelling to India for the purpose of business meetings with companies in India, meetings, sales or exhibiting on behalf of a company outside of India.

b. An 'EMPLOYMENT VISA' is available for travelling to India for the purpose of working in India, for an organization registered in India. An Employment Visa is granted to an employee or paid intern of an Indian company and to persons traveling to India for volunteer work with a Non-Governmental Organization (NGO)

c. A 'CONFERENCE VISA' is available for traveling to India for the purpose of attending International Conferences, Seminars or Workshops on certain subjects in India.

d. A ‘FILM VISA’ is granted to individuals coming for shooting purposes. This includes undertaking feature film shooting, television or reality show, serials and Cinema shooting.

e. A 'MISSIONARY VISA' is issued to persons coming to India for religious purposes or to join a foreign Missionary organization in India approved by the Government of India, not involving proselytization.

f. A 'JOURNALIST VISA' is available to all Foreign Journalists, regardless of whether they are traveling for tourism or any other purpose. J visa may be granted to a professional journalist, columnist, cartoonist/editor, photographer, film producer or director other than of commercial films), a representative of a radio and/or television organization, travel writer/travel promotion photographer etc or any professional journalist/owner working for an association or a company engaged in the production or broadcast of audio visual news or current affairs programmes through the print, electronic or any other electronic form or any other mode of mass communication.

III. General Visit Visas

From the snow-peaked Himalayas to the beaches of Andaman and Nicobar, India is a kaleidoscope of ancient cultures, diverse traditions, and vibrant landscapes. With over 122 major languages, hundreds of distinct cuisines, and monuments and museums as old as the oldest civilizations, over 10 million tourists bear testament to the wonder that is Incredible !ndia.

Experience it with a visit visa.

a. A 'TOURIST VISA' is available for traveling to India for tourist purposes such as recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc.

b. A 'VISITOR VISA’ is issued to Pakistan Passport Holders who have not renounced their Pakistan Citizenship and wish to travel to India.

c. An 'ENTRY VISA' is available for traveling to India if your purpose of visit to India does NOT match any other type of visa

IV. Medical Visas

Because of its high-quality, premier medical institutes with affordable, state-of-the-art healthcare, India welcomes and nurses back to health hundreds of thousands patients and their attendants each year.

If you or someone you know wishes to come to India for treatment, information on providers can be found at: http://www.indiahealthcaretourism.com

a. A 'MEDICAL VISA' is available for traveling to India for the purpose of medical treatment in reputed / recognized hospitals / treatment centers in India.

b. A 'MEDICAL ATTENDANT VISA' is issued to those applicants who are traveling to India to attend to the their blood relative who has already been granted a Medical Visa for a treatment at reputed / recognized hospitals / treatment centers in India.

V. Other visas

A 'TRANSIT VISA' is issued to enable a person to travel through India to reach his / her ultimate destination.